English (Mammals)
American beaver [correct]; Canadian beaver
OBS: A mammal of the family Castoridae.
OBS: The American beaver lives in North America.
French (Mammifères)
castor [correct, masculine noun]; castor du Canada [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Castoridae qui vit en Amérique du Nord.