English (Birds)
cassowary [correct]
DEF: Any of several large flightless, ratite birds of the genus Casuarius, of Australia, New Guinea and adjacent islands, characterized by a bony casque on the front of the head.
French (Oiseaux)
casoar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grand oiseau coureur, sans bréchet (ratite) incapable de voler, vivant en Nouvelle-Guinée, en Australie et en Nouvelle-Bretagne. Les casoars ont un plumage noir et une protubérance osseuse appelée "casque". Genre casuarius; ordre des casuariformes.