English (Birds; Bird Watching (Hobbies))
cathartids [correct, see observation, plural]
OBS: Family of birds comprising the American Vultures.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux; Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps))
Cathartidés [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Famille d'oiseaux comprenant les urubus.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.