English (Fish)
white sucker [correct]; common sucker [correct]; common white sucker [correct]; coarse scaled sucker [correct]; fine scaled sucker [correct]
OBS: A fish of the family Catostomidae.
OBS: white sucker: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons)
meunier noir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Catostomidae.
OBS: meunier noir : nom commercial normalisé par l'OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.