English (National and International Security; CBRNE Operations)
mass-casualty terrorist attack [correct]
CONT: Although it is impossible to estimate the precise likelihood of a mass-casualty terrorist attack using CBRN [chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear] materials, the technical obstacles to such an attack are by no means insuperable. It appears to be a case not of "if, "but rather of "when, "the next such event will occur.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Opérations CBRNE)
attentat terroriste faisant un grand nombre de victimes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est impossible d'évaluer avec précision le risque qu'un attentat terroriste commis au moyen de substances chimiques, biologiques, radiologiques ou nucléaires fasse un grand nombre de victimes, mais les obstacles techniques à la perpétration d'un tel attentat ne sont nullement insurmontables. Il semble qu'il faut plutôt se demander « quand » le prochain attentat surviendra, et non pas « si » il surviendra.