English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Military Equipment; Emergency Management; Police)
harden [correct]
DEF: [To render capable of withstanding] the damaging effects of CBRN [chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear] contamination and decontamination agents and procedures.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Matériel militaire; Gestion des urgences; Police)
renforcer [correct]