English (CBRNE Weapons)
chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear device [correct, officially approved]; CBRN device [correct, officially approved]; chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear device [correct]
DEF: An improvised assembly or process intended to cause the release of a chemical or biological agent or substance or radiological material into the environment, or to result in a nuclear detonation.
OBS: chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear device; CBRN device : term, shortened form and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Armes CBRNE)
dispositif chimique, biologique, radiologique et nucléaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dispositif CBRN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dispositif chimique, biologique, radiologique ou nucléaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Engin ou processus improvisé conçu dans le but de libérer un agent ou une substance chimique ou biologique ou une matière radiologique dans l’environnement, ou de causer une explosion nucléaire.
OBS: dispositif chimique, biologique, radiologique et nucléaire; dispositif CBRN : terme, forme abrégée et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.