English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); CBRNE Weapons)
CBRN survey [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A survey to determine the nature, degree and perimeter of a CBRN hazard.
OBS: A CBRN survey includes a survey for toxic industrial material.
OBS: CBRN: chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear.
OBS: CBRN survey : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Armes CBRNE)
évaluation de danger CBRN [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation du danger CBRN [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; évaluation CBRN [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Évaluation visant à déterminer la nature, l'intensité et le périmètre d'un danger CBRN.
OBS: L'évaluation du danger CBRN vise également à détecter la présence de matières industrielles toxiques.
OBS: CBRN : chimique, biologique, radiologique, nucléaire et explosif.
OBS: évaluation du danger CBRN : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: évaluation du danger CBRN; évaluation CBRN : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.