English (CBRNE Weapons)
chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear improvised device [correct, officially approved]; CBRN improvised device [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device placed or fabricated in an improvised manner to effect the release of chemical, biological or radiological material or result in a nuclear detonation.
OBS: It may incorporate military stores, but is normally devised from non-military components.
OBS: chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear improvised device; CBRN improvised device : term, shortened form and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Armes CBRNE)
dispositif chimique, biologique, radiologique et nucléaire de circonstance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dispositif CBRN de circonstance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif placé ou fabriqué de façon improvisée pour effectuer la dissémination des matières chimiques, biologiques ou radiologiques ou pour provoquer une détonation nucléaire.
OBS: Ce dispositif peut incorporer des charges d'armement militaires, mais est conçu normalement de composantes non militaires.
OBS: dispositif chimique, biologique, radiologique et nucléaire de circonstance; dispositif CBRN de circonstance : terme, forme abrégée et définition uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.