English (CBRNE Weapons)
chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear or explosive material [correct, standardized]; CBRNE material [correct, standardized]
DEF: A chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear or explosive substance that is used intentionally with other elements to create a hazardous device.
OBS: chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear or explosive material; CBRNE material : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Armes CBRNE)
matière chimique, biologique, radiologique, nucléaire ou explosive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; matière CBRNE [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance chimique, biologique, radiologique, nucléaire ou explosive qui est utilisée intentionnellement avec d'autres éléments pour créer un dispositif dangereux.
OBS: matière chimique, biologique, radiologique, nucléaire ou explosive; matière CBRNE : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.