English (Security; CBRNE Weapons)
CBRNE detection personnel [correct, standardized]
DEF: Personnel who are specially trained and equipped to operate primary and secondary detection systems and recognize potential chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear or explosive(CBRNE) agent threats.
OBS: CBRNE detection personnel : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité; Armes CBRNE)
personnel de détection d'agents CBRNE [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Personnel spécialement formé et équipé pour utiliser des systèmes de détection primaires et secondaires et pour repérer des menaces liées à des agents chimiques, biologiques, radiologiques, nucléaires ou explosifs (CBRNE).
OBS: personnel de détection d'agents CBRNE : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.