English (Risks and Threats (Security); CBRNE Weapons)
chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear or explosives event [correct, standardized]; chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear or explosives incident [correct, standardized]; CBRNE event [correct, standardized]; CBRNE incident [correct, standardized]
DEF: A potential, perceived or actual act with chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear or explosive materials that are, or are suspected to be, used in a deliberate or intentional way to cause harm.
OBS: CBRNE events are considered criminal acts and are often acts of terrorism, as defined by Canada's Criminal Code and the Security Offences Act.
OBS: CBRNE events have additional dimensions that will complicate all aspects of emergency management. They are intended to maximize fear and disruption and may have elements designed to direct harm at first responders and first receivers, which in the case of specialists may have significant consequences on the capability to deal with the event itself. Further, deliberate acts will require the event scenes, which may be large and dispersed, to be managed as potential crime scenes, which creates specialized challenges in already complicated situations.
OBS: chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear or explosives event; CBRNE event : terms and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear or explosives incident; CBRNE incident : terms standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Armes CBRNE)
incident chimique, biologique, radiologique, nucléaire ou à l'explosif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; incident CBRNE [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Acte perçu, possible ou réel impliquant du matériel chimique, biologique, radiologique, nucléaire ou explosif qui a été posé délibérément ou intentionnellement visant à causer des blessures.
OBS: Les incidents CBRNE sont considérés comme des actes criminels et sont souvent des actes de terrorisme, conformément à la définition donnée dans le Code criminel du Canada et dans la Loi sur les infractions en matière de sécurité.
OBS: Les incidents CBRNE ont des dimensions supplémentaires qui compliquent tous les aspects de la gestion des urgences. Ils visent à maximiser la peur et les perturbations, et ils pourraient comporter des éléments destinés à causer des préjudices aux premiers intervenants et aux intervenants de première ligne. Lorsque ceux-ci sont des spécialistes, les incidents risquent d'avoir d'importantes conséquences sur la capacité d'intervention face à l'incident lui-même. En outre, en présence d'actes délibérés de ce genre, il faut gérer les lieux de l'incident, qui peuvent être vastes et dispersés, comme s'il s'agissait des lieux d'un crime éventuel, ce qui suscite des difficultés particulières dans une situation déjà compliquée.
OBS: incident chimique, biologique, radiologique, nucléaire ou à l'explosif; incident CBRNE : termes et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; termes normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Armas QBRNE)
incidente químico, biológico, radiológico, nuclear o explosivo [correct, masculine noun]; incidente CBRNE [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: CBRNE, por sus siglas en inglés.