English (Security; CBRNE Weapons)
CBRNE detection and monitoring equipment [correct, standardized]
DEF: Fixed or mobile equipment used to detect and monitor threats stemming from chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear or explosive (CBRNE) agents.
OBS: CBRNE detection and monitoring equipment : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité; Armes CBRNE)
équipement de détection et de surveillance d'agents CBRNE [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Équipement mobile ou fixe servant à détecter et à surveiller des menaces liées à des agents chimiques, biologiques, radiologiques, nucléaires ou explosifs (CBRNE).
OBS: équipement de détection et de surveillance d'agents CBRNE : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.