English (Transfer of Personnel; Diplomacy; Citizenship and Immigration)
Canada-based staff [correct]; CBS [correct]; domestic-based employees [correct, plural]
CONT: Canada-based staff (Canadian diplomats) are recruited by the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade (DFAIT) in Ottawa.
OBS: They are rotational employees who have a diplomatic status when posted abroad.
French (Mobilité du personnel; Diplomatie; Citoyenneté et immigration)
employés canadiens [correct, masculine noun, plural]; personnel canadien à l'étranger [correct, masculine noun]; PC [correct, masculine noun]; PC
CONT: Les employés canadiens (diplomates) sont recrutés par le ministère des Affaires étrangères et du Commerce international (MAÉCI) à Ottawa.
OBS: Il s'agit d'employés permutants qui ont un statut diplomatique lorsqu'ils sont affectés à l'étranger.