English (Citizenship and Immigration)
detention review [correct, federal act]; review of detention [correct]
DEF: A formal review done by the Immigration Division of the IRB [Immigration and Refugee Board] of the reasons for the detention by the CBSA [Canada Border Service Agency] of a foreign national or permanent resident under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act.
CONT: An officer may order the release from detention of a permanent resident or a foreign national before the first detention review by the Immigration Division if the officer is of the opinion that the reasons for the detention no longer exist.
OBS: detention review: term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
contrôle de la détention [correct, federal act, masculine noun]
DEF: Examen formel, effectué par la Section de l'immigration de la CISR [Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié du Canada], des motifs pour lesquels l'ASFC [Agence des services frontaliers du Canada] garde en détention un étranger ou un résident permanent en vertu de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés.
CONT: L'agent peut mettre le résident permanent ou l'étranger en liberté avant le premier contrôle de la détention par la section s'il estime que les motifs de détention n'existent plus [...]
OBS: contrôle de détention : terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
revisión de detención [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Por ley, una revisión de las razones de su detención debe darse en los siguientes 48 días desde el momento de la detención. [...] Esta audiencia es conocida como revisión de detención.
OBS: Revisión de detención: Terminología en español utilizada por la Comisión de Inmigración y Refugiados de Canadá.