English (Customs and Excise)
customs controlled area [correct]; CCA [correct]
CONT: CCAs are intended to enhance security and operational effectiveness at ports of entry by addressing the potential for workers to misuse their positions to engage in criminal activity when in contact with international travellers and/or goods not yet cleared by the CBSA [Canada Border Services Agency].
French (Douanes et accise)
zone de contrôle des douanes [correct, feminine noun]; ZCD [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les ZCD visent à améliorer la sécurité et l'efficacité opérationnelle aux points d'entrée en gérant le risque que les travailleurs abusent de leurs fonctions pour se livrer à des activités criminelles, lorsqu'ils se trouvent en contact avec des voyageurs internationaux ou des marchandises qui n'ont pas encore été dédouanées par l'ASFC [Agence des services frontaliers du Canada].