English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1,2,2-trichloroethen-1-yl [correct, see observation]; 1,2,2-trichlorovinyl [correct]
OBS: 1,2,2-trichloroethen-1-yl: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: CCl=CCl2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1,2,2-trichloroéthén-1-yle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 1,2,2-trichlorovinyle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 1,2,2-trichloroéthén-1-yle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: En français, lorsque les groupes 1,2,2-trichloroéthén-1-yle et 1,2,2-trichlorovinyle sont employés comme préfixes, on omet la lettre finale «e».
OBS: Formule chimique : CCl=CCl2