English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
chloral [correct, see observation]; trichloroacetaldehyde [correct]
OBS: Used in the manufacture of chloral hydrate and DDT.
OBS: Chemical formula: CCl3CHO or CCl3-CHO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chloral [correct, masculine noun]; trichloroéthanal [correct, masculine noun]; trichloroacétaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : CCl3CHO ou CCl3-CHO
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cloral [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido oleoso movil incoloro, de olor penetrante. Soluble en agua, alcohol, éter y cloroformo; se combina con el agua formando hidrato de cloral. Muy tóxico e irritante.