English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Carolina redroot [correct]; redroot [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Haemodoraceae.
OBS: redroot : common name also used to refer to the species Ceanothus americanus.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
lachnanthe de Caroline [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille Haemodoraceae.