English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bowels)
vermiform appendix [correct]; appendix [see observation]; appendix vermiformis of the colon
DEF: A blind-ending tubular structure arising from the cecum.
OBS: appendix: frequently used alone to refer to the vermiform appendix (a. vermiformis [TA] of the colon).
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Intestins)
appendice vermiforme [correct, masculine noun]; appendice vermiculaire [correct, masculine noun]; appendice iléo-cæcal [correct, masculine noun]; appendice [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: L'appendice vermiculaire ou appendice iléo-cæcal (qui est appelé improprement «appendice») est une invagination en doigt de gant de la partie débutante du gros intestin (cæcum), située à droite de l'abdomen.
OBS: L'appendice vermiculaire ou appendice iléo-cæcal [...] est appelé improprement «appendice» [...]
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Intestinos)
apéndice cecal [correct, masculine noun]; apéndice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte del intestino grueso en forma de saquito del tamaño de un dedo, sin función conocida en el cuerpo.
CONT: El apéndice cecal [...] está en la unión del intestino delgado y el grueso (ciego).
OBS: Puede infectarse ocasionalmente (apendicitis), en cuyo caso debe ser extraído (apendicectomía).