English (Lymphatic System)
mesenteric lymph nodes [correct, plural]; nodi lymphatici mesenterici [Latin]
DEF: Nodes that lie at the root of the mesentery, receiving lymph from parts of the small intestine, cecum, appendix, and large intestine.
OBS: They comprise three groups: the juxtaintestinal, central superior, and inferior mesenteric lymph nodes.
OBS: Mesenteric lymph nodes: usually in the plural.
French (Système lymphatique)
ganglions mésentériques [correct, masculine noun]; nodi lymphatici mesenterici [Latin]
CONT: Une adénolymphite mésentérique c'est-à-dire une inflammation des ganglions mésentériques (ganglions situés à proximité des intestins).
OBS: Ganglions mésentériques : habituellement au pluriel.