English (The Ear)
Hensen’s canal [correct]; Hensen’s duct [correct]; Reichert’s canal [correct]; ductus reuniens [Latin]; canalis reuniens [Latin]
DEF: A narrow, short membranous duct linking the lower extremity of the cochlear duct, just beyond the cecum vestibulare, to the saccule.
French (Oreille)
canal de Hensen [correct, masculine noun]; canal de réunion [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ductus reuniens [Latin]; canalis reuniens [Latin]
DEF: Canal étroit qui relie le saccule à la partie vestibulaire du limaçon membraneux.
OBS: canal de réunion : Selon certains auteurs, il s'agit d'une ancienne dénomination.