English (Botany)
silk cotton tree [correct]; ceiba [correct]; Kapok tree [correct]
DEF: Any of several spiny trees belonging to the genus Ceiba of the Bombax family, having palmately compound leaves and seeds surrounded by silk cotton especially Ceiba pentandra from which Kapok is obtained.
French (Botanique)
Kapokier [correct, masculine noun]; capoquier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre de 5 à 10 m de haut, au tronc souvent épineux, à feuilles pentalobées.
Spanish (Botánica)
capoquero [correct, masculine noun]; ceiba [correct, feminine noun]; árbol kapok [correct, masculine noun]; árbol capoc [masculine noun]
OBS: Parques Nacionales de Costa Rica.