English (Bones and Joints)
hard tissue [correct]
DEF: Any tissue made up of a hard substance, such as bone. In dentistry, the term is often used in connection with the three hard-tissue components of a tooth : the enamel, cementum and dentin.
French (Os et articulations)
tissu dur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les procédés mécaniques d'élimination de la plaque bactérienne sont susceptible d'entraîner chez certains patients des lésions au niveau des tissus durs dentaires et au niveau des tissus mous gingivaux.