English (Dentistry)
reduced enamel epithelium [correct]; dental cuticle; secondary cuticle; cuticula dentis [Latin]
DEF: The second cuticle formed when the ameloblasts are replaced by the oral epithelium. It then covers the primary cuticle on the enamel and is the only cuticle on the cementum.
CONT: The reduced enamel epithelium is the endogenous coating on the surface of newly erupted enamel and consists of post-secretory ameloblasts attached to the enamel surface by hemidesmosomes and a basal lamina.
French (Dentisterie)
épithélium adamantin en régression [correct, masculine noun]