English (Botany)
brown knapweed [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Compositae (Asteraceae).
OBS: brown knapweed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
centaurée jacée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Compositae (Asteraceae).
OBS: centaurée jacée : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).