English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Atomic Physics; Chemistry)
angstrom [correct]; A [correct]; angst [correct]; ångström [correct]; ångstrom [correct]; angstrom unit [correct]; AU [correct, see observation]; AU
DEF: A unit of linear measurement in the centimeter-gram-second system equivalent to 10-10 metre, i. e. 1/10 000 000 000 metre.
OBS: Named in honour of Swedish physicist Anders J. Angström (1814 -1874). ... It equals 10-10 metre, 10-8 centimetre, 10-4 micron, or 10-1 millimicron. Such ultramicroscopic distances as the dimensions of atoms, molecules, unit cells and short wavelengths are expressed in angstroms.
OBS: As a unit, the initial letter of angstrom is sometimes capitalized.
OBS: The closest "equivalent" SI unit is the nanometre (1 nm = 10 Å). (SI: International System of Units).
OBS: AU; A.U.: These abbreviations could be confused with the symbols for "astronomical unit" and the chemical element "gold."
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique atomique; Chimie)
angström [correct, masculine noun]; ångström [correct, masculine noun]; angstrœm [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de longueur employée en microphysique, valant un dix-millième de micron.
CONT: Des études récentes [...] ont montré que dans les verres volcaniques où les cristaux sont pourtant absents, l'altération progresse d'une façon analogue, entre des particules sphériques de quelques centaines à quelques milliers d'angströms.
OBS: Unité de longueur mesurant 10-8 cm.
OBS: Cette unité ne fait pas partie du Système international d'unités (SI). Les unités reconnues par le SI, qui peuvent être utilisées à la place de l'ångström sont le picomètre (1 Å = 100 pm) et le nanomètre (1 Å = 0,1 nm). Il semblerait que le picomètre remplace l'ångström pour mesurer les longueurs des liaisons chimiques.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Física atómica; Química)
ångström [correct, masculine noun]; angstroem [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Medida de longitud que equivale a una diezmillonésima de milímetro.
CONT: El tamaño de un virus varía de 100 a 2000 angströms, por lo que únicamente se pueden observar con la ayuda de un microscopio electrónico.
OBS: Sirve para medir la longitud de onda de las radiaciones luminosas así como las dimensiones atómicas.