English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
central personal information bank [correct]; central PIB [correct]
DEF: A personal information bank that is used by a department or agency in the core public administration for a program or activity that concerns all or most federal institutions.
OBS: Central PIBs are identified with the unique identifier "PCU" or "PCE. "
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
fichier de renseignements personnels central [correct, masculine noun]; FRP central [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fichier de renseignements personnels qui est utilisé par un ministère ou un organisme de l'administration publique centrale dans le cadre d'un programme ou d'une activité qui touche l'ensemble ou la plupart des institutions fédérales.
OBS: Les FRP centraux sont désignés par l'identificateur unique «PCU» ou «PCE».