English (Orthopedic Surgery)
distal interphalangeal joint arthrodesis [correct]; DIP arthrodesis [correct]
CONT: The rheumatoid deformities at the distal joint include a mallet, hyperflexed distal interphalangeal joint, which may occur in conjunction with a swan-neck deformity or as a result of attenuation of the terminal central slip, and a hyperextensible distal interphalangeal joint, which also may be related to attenuation of capsuloligamentous structures or to flexor tendon rupture. Usually either of these deformities can be treated with distal interphalangeal joint arthrodesis.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
arthrodèse de l'articulation interphalangienne distale [correct, feminine noun]; arthrodèse de l'IPD [correct, feminine noun]