English (The Ear)
perforation of the tympanic membrane [correct]; perforation of tympanic membrane [correct]
CONT: Perforations of the tympanic membrane are described as central or as marginal. The anterior or posterior segments of the pars tensa may be perforated and the presence of discharge, granulations or cholesteatoma indicates active infection.
OBS: H72: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Oreille)
perforation du tympan [correct, feminine noun]; perforation tympanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouverture accidentelle ou thérapeutique (paracentèse) de la paroi du tympan.
OBS: Le terme «perforation du tympan» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
OBS: H72 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Oreja)
perforación de la membrana timpánica [correct, feminine noun]; ruptura del tímpano [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agujero o desgarro en el tejido fino que separa el conducto auditivo del oído medio (tímpano).
OBS: H72: código de la Clasificación Estadística Internacional de Enfermedades y Problemas Relacionados con la Salud.