English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
mouse-eared chickweed [correct, see observation]; common mouse-ear chickweed [correct]; common chickweed [correct, see observation]; mouse-ear chickweed [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Caryophyllaceae.
OBS: mouse-eared chickweed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: mouse-ear chickweed : common name also used to refer to the species Cerastium glomeratum.
OBS: common chickweed: common name also used to refer to the species Stellaria media.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
céraiste vulgaire [correct, masculine noun]; mouron à oreille de souris [correct, masculine noun, familiar]; céraiste commun [masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Caryophyllaceae.
OBS: céraiste vulgaire : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).