English (Surgical Instruments)
Barnes’ dilator [correct]; Barnes dilator [correct]; Barnes bag [correct]
DEF: A water-filled rubber bag for the dilating of the pregnant cervix.
OBS: In medical eponyms, the possessive form, such as "Barnes’ dilator", often disappears over the years. For that reason, the written form "Barnes dilator" is also found.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
dilatateur de Barnes [correct, masculine noun]