English (Animal Reproduction; Animal Husbandry; Biotechnology)
artificial mating [correct]
CONT: An ideal artificial mating has similar characteristics as a natural one but in this case the behavioral cues of the sow and the skill of the breeding technician are of special importance. The sow would exhibit a definitive immobilization response and the technician's placement of the breeding catheter would be such the sow's cervix would be secured around the end of the catheter. The extended semen would flow into the reproductive tract with minimal external pressure applied to the semen container and there would be little or no semen backflow from the sow's reproductive tract.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Élevage des animaux; Biotechnologie)
monte artificielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Toutes] opérations tendant à assurer la reproduction par des moyens complémentaires ou différents de l'accouplement direct des animaux reproducteurs.