English (Genitourinary Surgery)
Fothergill operation [correct]
DEF: A surgical operation to correct uterine prolapse by amputation of the cervix followed by attachment of the cardinal ligaments to the anterior uterus.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire)
opération de Fothergill [correct, feminine noun]