English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Mouth)
neck of tooth [correct]; neck of the tooth [correct]
CONT: The neck of the tooth is the portion that connects the crown and the root.
OBS: neck of tooth; cervix dentis : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Cavité buccale)
collet de la dent [correct, masculine noun]; col de la dent [masculine noun]
CONT: La partie étroite entre la couronne et la racine est appelée collet de la dent.
OBS: collet de la dent : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: cervix dentis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.