English (Pregnancy)
false labor [correct]; spurious labor
DEF: Contractions which may be more or less regular and may become quite uncomfortable, but which subside without effecting dilatation of the cervix.
French (Grossesse)
faux travail [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans sa forme typique, [...] syndrome particulier à la multipare [qui] se caractérise par des contractions douloureuses, survenant par salves de huit à douze, au cours des quatre ou cinq dernières semaines de la grossesse.