English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
amnioscopy [correct]
DEF: Direct observation of the fetus and the colour and amount of the amniotic fluid by means of a specially designed endoscope inserted through the uterine cervix.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
amnioscopie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'amnioscopie consiste à aller voir l'aspect du liquide amniotique dans lequel baigne le fœtus. Cet examen est réalisé à l'aide d'un petit tube constitué de fibres optiques, appelé endoscope, introduit dans le col de l'utérus.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
amnioscopia [correct, feminine noun]