English (Genitourinary Surgery)
Manchester operation [correct]; Fothergill-Donald operation [correct]; Manchester-Fothergill operation [correct]
DEF: A gynecologic operation to correct uterine prolapse whereby the cervix is amputated, the cardinal ligaments are attached anteriorly to the upper cervix, and an anterior colporraphy is performed.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire)
opération de Manchester [correct, feminine noun]