English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Epidemiology)
microinvasive cancer [correct]
OBS: microinvasion : Invasion by a cancer too short a distance to be detected without a microscope. The term usually applies to squamous cell carcinoma of the cervix invading the underlying stroma.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Épidémiologie)
cancer micro-invasif [correct, masculine noun]; cancer microenvahissant [correct, masculine noun]; cancer micro-envahissant [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Cancers en grande partie in situ et comportant des images microscopiques d'invasion marquant leur évolution vers le stade de cancer envahissant (invasif).