English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Genitals)
colposcopy [correct]
DEF: The examination of vagina and cervix under magnification, usually with biopsy.
CONT: A 10-power binocular magnifying lens is used to inspect the cervix for signs of cancer, often as a consequence of an abnormal Pap test result. Colposcopy is painless and requires no anesthetics. It takes several minutes to perform.
CONT: The presence of high-risk HPV [human papillomavirus] in patients with atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance (ASCUS) may enable recommendation for immediate colposcopy.
OBS: Unlike «colposcopy», «vaginoscopy» is restricted to the examination of the vagina.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Organes génitaux)
colposcopie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Examen du vagin et du col utérin au moyen d'une loupe binoculaire (ou colposcope) qui permet le diagnostic de certaines lésions bénignes, la mise en évidence de lésions invisibles à l'œil nu, la suspicion de lésions malignes et, en ce cas, l'orientation précise de la biopsie.
CONT: La présence de VPH [virus du papillome humain] à haut risque chez les patientes présentant une atypie des cellules malpighiennes de signification indéterminée (ASCUS) pourrait justifier une colposcopie immédiate.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Órganos genitales)
colposcopia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Examen de la vagina y el cuello de útero por medio de un endoscopio rígido, el colposcopio.
OBS: [...] para el diagnóstico del carcinoma vaginal y especialmente para la detección precoz del carcinoma de cuello de útero.