English (Pregnancy)
cervical effacement [correct]; effacement of the cervix [correct]; effacement [correct]
DEF: The process by which the cervical canal is progressively shortened to a stage of complete obliteration.
French (Grossesse)
effacement du col [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène par lequel le col perd progressivement sa longueur, ses fibres s'incorporant dans le segment inférieur.