English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
laminaria [correct]; laminaria tent [correct]
CONT: Dry laminaria stipes have long been used in obstetrics to dilate the cervix and were known as "Laminaria tents".
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
laminaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le laminaire. Il n'est plus guère utilisé. Il s'agit d'une tige d'un matériau naturel, une algue marine ou synthétique, qui a la propriété de gonfler en s'imbibant des sécrétions cervicales.