English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Obstetric Surgery)
stripping the membranes; stripping of the membranes [correct]; digital stripping of the membranes
DEF: The maneuver of gently pushing away the fetal membranes from their attachment to the cervix during cervicovaginal examination of a pregnant woman at or near term.
OBS: This maneuver is believed by some to be occasionally a means of inducing labor.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Chirurgie obstétrique)
décollement des membranes [masculine noun]
CONT: Évaluation d'autres techniques obstétricales comme l'amnio-infusion, la rupture artificielle des membranes, le décollement des membranes,l'utilisation des oxytociques.