English (Symptoms (Medicine); Genitourinary Tract)
cervical ectopy [correct]
CONT: True cervicitis should not be confused with cervical ectopy, which is merely the appearance of endocervical columnar epithelium on the exposed, visible exocervix. This results in a red-appearing cervix and may result in increased production of a mucoid vaginal discharge but does not require therapy.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil génito-urinaire)
ectopie cervicale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toute érosion ou lésion cervicale accroît la probabilité de pénétration du virus. Une corrélation entre l'infection par le VIH et l'incidence de l'ectopie cervicale a été relatée, mais les relations causales doivent être élucidées.