English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Construction Engineering (Military))
1 Construction Engineering Unit [correct]; 1 CEU [correct]
OBS: 1 Construction Engineering Unit; 1 CEU : title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Génie construction (Militaire))
1re Unité du Génie construction [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 1 UGC [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les lettre «re» suivant le chiffre «1» se placent en exposant.
OBS: 1re Unité du Génie construction; 1 UGC : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.