English (Continuing Education; Training of Personnel)
continuing education unit [correct]; CEU [correct]; Continuing Education Unit; CEU [correct]; CEU
CONT: Used by many institutions in the United States the CEU is a uniform unit of measure for non-credit continuing education programmes, defined in 1970 as one CEU equals "ten contact hours of participation in an organized continuing education experience under responsible sponsorship, capable direction and qualified instruction. "
OBS: Continuing education unit; CEU : Reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
crédit d'éducation permanente [masculine noun]
DEF: Crédit accordé à des conseillers qui ont suivi une formation en counselling dans le cadre du Programme de formation axée sur les compétences en counselling d'emploi.