English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Industries)
rejection coefficient; rejection; retention; retention coefficient; rejection factor; rejection rate
OBS: In ultrafiltration and reverse osmosis, the membrane separation properties are generally expressed by the membrane rejection coefficient, R. defined as : R=1=Cf/Cr. Here, R is the rejection of the membrane for a given component in certain experimental conditions; Cf and Cr are the concentrations of the rejected component in the filtrate and the retentate, respectively.
French (Techniques industrielles; Industrie de l'alimentation)
taux de rétention [correct, masculine noun]; taux de rejet [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la différence Cr - Cp de la concentration de la substance en amont (rétentat) en en aval de la membrane (perméat) sur la concentration Cr de la substance en amont (Norme AFNOR).
OBS: Le taux de rétention n'est pas une constante intrinsèque de la membrane car il dépend aussi des conditions opératoires et du milieu.
OBS: L'efficacité de séparation d'une membrane est mesurée par son taux de rétention.
OBS: Le taux de rétention est exprimé en pourcentage.
OBS: Le terme "taux de rejet" s'utilise en ultrafiltration.