English (Bones and Joints; Muscles and Tendons)
extracapsular [correct, adjective]
DEF: Situated on the outside of the capsule of a joint, or occurring outside it.
OBS: This term has also been defined as synonymous with "extra-articular"(Cf. MBIOL, 1986, vol. 1, p. 1019).
French (Os et articulations; Muscles et tendons)
extracapsulaire [correct, adjective]
CONT: Bonnel différencie les ligaments intra-articulaires (...), les ligaments capsulaires vrais (...), [et] les ligaments extra-capsulaires certes à distance du carpe mais jouant un rôle dans sa stabilité.