English (Education Theory and Methods)
speech [correct]
DEF: ... a discourse delivered to an audience, whether prepared or impromptu.
OBS: Not to be confused with a lecture which is a carefully prepared speech intended to inform or instruct the audience.(cf. WEBAB, 1984, p. 1368).
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
exposé oral [correct, masculine noun]