English (General Vocabulary)
first quarter [correct]
CONT: Issue to all CF [Canadian Forces] personnel conducting land operations, both Regular and Reserve, should be completed by the first quarter of 2002.
French (Vocabulaire général)
premier trimestre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La distribution du chapeau aux membres des FC [Forces canadiennes] de la force régulière et de la Réserve qui effectuent des opérations terrestres devrait s'achever au cours du premier trimestre 2002.