English (Grammar)
passive voice [correct]
OBS: The verbal or sentential form which displays the grammatical subject as the recipient or "logical object" of the action expressed by the verb(as opposed to active voice), e. g. The mouse was caught by the cat.(cf. HARLA, 1972, p. 252).
French (Grammaire)
voix passive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le sujet de la phrase est en fait l'objet d'un verbe actif dans une phrase sous-jacente, le verbe est à la voix passive, la phrase est une phrase passive.