English (Grammar)
active voice [correct]
OBS: The verbal or sentential form which displays the grammatical subject as the agent or doer of the action expressed by the verb(as opposed to passive voice), e. g. The cat caught the mouse.(cf. HARLA, 1972, p. 252).
French (Grammaire)
voix active [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le sujet du verbe est l'agent d'une action qui s'exerce sur un objet, le verbe est à la voix active; la phrase est une phrase active. Ainsi, en français : Pierre écoute Paul.