English (Business and Administrative Documents; Communication and Information Management; Military Administration)
Canadian Forces General message [correct, officially approved]; CANFORGEN [correct, officially approved]; CFG [correct, see observation]
OBS: Each general message bears an identifying title, [for example,] CANFORGEN (number) (year) in addition to the originator’s number.
OBS: CFG : abbreviation sometimes found in Department of National Defence texts.
OBS: Canadian Forces General message; CANFORGEN: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration militaire)
message général des Forces canadiennes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CANFORGEN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Chaque message porte une désignation particulière, [par exemple,] CANFORGEN (numéro) (année) en plus du numéro de l'expéditeur.
OBS: message général des Forces canadiennes; CANFORGEN : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.