English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
continuous forest inventory [correct]; CFI [correct]
DEF: A forest inventory system in which permanent sample plots distributed throughout the whole forest management unit are repeatedly remeasured at regular intervals to determine total volume, growth and depletion.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
inventaire forestier continu [correct, masculine noun]; CFI [masculine noun]
DEF: Système d'inventaire forestier où des places-échantillons permanentes, réparties dans toute l'unité d'aménagement forestier, sont constamment mesurées à intervalles réguliers pour déterminer le volume total, la croissance et le décroissement.