English (Marketing; Trade; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
pre-market assessment [correct]; premarket assessment [correct]
CONT: The CFIA’s pre-market assessment consists of a detailed, science-based evaluation of product safety information, efficacy, and labelling. To assess a product, the Agency requires that supporting information, which varies in scope depending on the nature of the product, is submitted.
OBS: The abbreviation CFIA means : Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Commercialisation; Commerce; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
évaluation préalable à la mise en marché [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'évaluation préalable à la mise en marché réalisée par l'ACIA consiste en une évaluation scientifique précise des renseignements sur la salubrité, l'efficacité et l'étiquetage du produit. Pour faire l'évaluation, l'Agence a besoin de recevoir des renseignements justificatifs dont la portée varie selon la nature du produit.
OBS: L'abréviation ACIA désigne : Agence canadiennes d'inspection des aliments.