English (Field Artillery; Shooting (Sports); General Conduct of Military Operations)
coordinated fire line [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CFL [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A line, established by a commander within assigned boundaries, beyond which conventional fire support means may fire at any time without additional coordination.
OBS: coordinated fire line; CFL : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: coordinated fire line; CFL : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Tir (Sports); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
ligne de tirs coordonnés [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CFL [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ligne des feux coordonnés [correct, feminine noun]; LFC [correct, feminine noun]; LFC
DEF: Ligne, établie par un commandant à l'intérieur de limites assignées, au-delà de laquelle les ressources d'appui-feu conventionnelles peuvent tirer n'importe quand sans coordination supplémentaire.
OBS: ligne de tirs coordonnés; CFL : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: ligne de tirs coordonnés; CFL : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.