English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
cubic foot per minute [correct]; cfm [correct]; CFM [correct]; ft³/min [correct]; cubic foot-minute; CFM [correct]; CFM
DEF: A unit of volume flow rate, equal to a uniform flow of 1 cubic foot in 1 minute.
OBS: cubic feet per minute; cubic feet-minute: plural.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
pied cube par minute [correct, masculine noun]; pi³/min [correct, masculine noun]; PCM [masculine noun]; pied cube-minute [masculine noun]