English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution)
tropospheric sink [correct]
CONT: Since only about 1% of the CFMs are dissociated each year, a small tropospheric sink would have tremendous impact. For example, if a tropospheric sink accounted for only 2% of the CFMs released, the peak ozone reduction would be reduced by two-thirds. Direct measurement of a tropospheric sink is not possible because both the CFM release to the atmosphere and the atmospheric burden of CFMs is imprecisely known.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air)
puits troposphérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ce qui contribue à faire disparaître définitivement une espèce chimique dans la troposphère.
OBS: L'absence de puits troposphérique efficace pour les hydrocarbures halogénés chimiquement inertes explique leur longue durée de vie, plus de cent ans, et leur présence dans la stratosphère.