English (Radiotelephony)
local registration [correct]; location registration
DEF: The process whereby a CPP indicates its proximity to a CFP belonging to a network to which it is already registered(i. e. enrolled), and its availability for services such as two-way calling. Distinct from registration.
French (Radiotéléphonie)
rattachement local [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel un CPP [élément portatif sans cordon] indique sa présence par rapport à un CFP [élément fixe sans cordon] appartenant à un réseau auquel il est déjà rattaché (c'est à dire immatriculé) ainsi que sa disponibilité pour fin de communications bilatérales, etc.
OBS: À distinguer de rattachement de registration proprement dit.