English (Radiotelephony)
adaptative transmitter power [correct]
DEF: The CPP [cordless portable part] shall be capable of switching its RF output power level between two settings : normal and low power. On power-up, on the origination of a call, or on link re-establishment, the CPP shall, by default, set its output power level to normal. At all other times, the CPP shall only change its RF output power level in reponse to a power control message... transmitted by the CFP [cordless fixed part].
French (Radiotéléphonie)
puissance d'émission adaptative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le CPP [élément portatif sans cordon] doit être capable de commuter son niveau de puissance de sortie RF entre deux réglages : puissance normale et faible puissance. A la mise sous tension, au lancement d'un appel ou au rétablissement d'une liaison, le CPP doit implicitement régler le niveau de puissance de sortie à la puissance normale. En tout autre temps, le CPP ne doit changer son niveau de puissance de sortie RF qu'en réponse à un message de commande de puissance [...] émis par le CFP [élément fixe sans cordon].