English (Military (General); Special-Language Phraseology)
officer commissioned from the ranks [correct]; CFR officer [correct]
CONT: An officer who is not assigned to one of the Specialist Officer classifications, who served as a man in the Regular Force immediately prior to commissioning and who was commissioned in the Royal Canadian Navy as a Commissioned Officer; in the Canadian Army (Regular) as a Classified or Specialist Officer; in the Royal Canadian Air Force as a Officer Commissioned form the Ranks; or in the Regular Force of the Canadian Forces as an Officer Commissioned from the Ranks.
French (Militaire (Généralités); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
officier sorti du rang [correct, masculine noun]; OSR [correct, masculine noun]; officier commissionné du rang [correct, masculine noun]; officier CDR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Officier qui ne fait pas partie d'une des classifications de l'officier spécialiste, qui a servi dans la Force régulière immédiatement avant l'obtention de son brevet et a été nommé officier dans la Marine royale du Canada à titre d'officier breveté; dans l'Armée canadienne (régulière) à titre d'officier classé ou spécialiste; dans l'Aviation royale du Canada, à titre d'officier sorti du rang; ou dans la Force régulière des Forces canadiennes, à titre d'officier sorti du rang.