English (Military (General))
commissioned from the ranks [correct, officially approved]; CFR [correct, officially approved]
OBS: commissioned from the ranks; CFR : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
commissionné du rang [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CDR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Se dit d'un militaire promu officier sans être passé par une école militaire.
OBS: commissionné du rang; CDR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.