English (Mining Operations)
post-mining activity [correct]
CONT: Emissions from mining activities are from exposed coal surfaces, coal rubble and the venting of CH4 from within the deposit. Post-mining activities such as preparation, transportation, storage and final processing prior to combustion also release CH4.
French (Exploitation minière)
activité post-extraction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les émissions des activités minières proviennent de surfaces de charbon exposées, des blocs de charbon et de l'évacuation de CH4 du gisement. Les activités post-extraction, comme la préparation, le transport, le stockage et la transformation finale avant la combustion, dégagent également du CH4.