English (Air Pollution; Animal Husbandry)
enteric methane [correct]; enteric CH4 [correct, see observation]
CONT: In ruminants, methane is produced mostly by enteric fermentation where microbes decompose and ferment plant materials, such as celluloses, fiber, starches, and sugars, in their digestive tract or rumen. Enteric methane is one by‑product of this digestive process and is expelled by the animal through burping.
OBS: enteric CH4 : written enteric CH4
PHR: enteric methane emission
French (Pollution de l'air; Élevage des animaux)
méthane entérique [correct, masculine noun]; CH4 entérique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: CH4 entérique : s'écrit CH4 entérique
PHR: émission de méthane entérique