English (Fish)
snakeheads [correct, plural noun]; snakehead mullets [correct, see observation, plural noun]
OBS: A family of ray-finned fishes.
OBS: snakehead mullet : common name also used to refer to the species Channa maculata.
French (Poissons)
têtes-de-serpent [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Famille de poissons à nageoires rayonnées.