English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
chattel paper [correct]; chattel note
DEF: A writing or writings which evidence both a monetary obligation and a security interest in or a lease of specific goods.
CONT: In many instances chattel paper will consist of a negotiable instrument coupled with a security agreement. When a transaction is evidenced both by such a security agreement or a lease and by an instrument or a series of instruments, the group of writings taken together constitutes chattel paper.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
acte mobilier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Un ou plusieurs écrits qui constatent à la fois une créance pécuniaire et une sûreté sur des objets.
OBS: acte mobilier : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).