English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
apparent possession [correct]
CONT: Chattels shall be deemed to be in the apparent possession of the person making a chattel mortgage of them if they are on land occupied by him, or are used and enjoyed by him anywhere, whether or not formal possession has been given to or taken by another person.(R. S. B. C. 1979, c. 48, s.(2]
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possession apparente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: possession apparente : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).