English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
concurrent ownership [correct]
CONT: Concurrent ownership, where several persons are entitled to the thing at the same time, takes the form either of co-ownership, or of nominal and beneficial ownership. Co-ownership occurs where several persons are entitled to the possession, user and benefit of one thing, "pro indiviso," no one being entitled to any specific part of it, and the right of user of each being subject to a similar right in the others; as in the case of joint tenancy and tenancy in common. Nominal and beneficial ownership occurs where two persons are owners in respect of one thing, although one of them either cannot derive any benefit from it at all, or has only exactly defined rights over it, while the other has the real benefit of the thing.... (Jowitt’s, 2nd ed., 1977, pp. 1301-2)
OBS: Concurrent ownership of chattels personal may be either joint or in common, and in this respect resembles concurrent interests in real estate.... [Halsbury, 4th ed., 1982, Vol. 35, p. 637].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriété concurrente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; copropriété [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: [Le terme copropriété], plus spécifique, ne peut s'employer que pour désigner la propriété simultanée et au même titre (sous le régime de tenance conjointe, de tenance commune, etc.).
OBS: propriété concurrente; copropriété : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).