English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
hiring agreement [correct]
CONT: In modern commercial parlance hiring agreements in respect of furniture, television sets, motor cars and other chattels are often styled "leases, "and cognate expressions used accordingly. These agreements are not true leases.... [Halsbury, 4th ed., Vol. 27, p. 27].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
convention de louage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme s'emploie aussi dans l'acception métonymique.
OBS: convention de louage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).