English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
produce of the soil [correct]; product of the soil [correct]
CONT: With regard to natural products of the soil, a distinction has been drawn between "fructus naturales"-the natural product of the soil such as grass, timber or hay, and "fructus industriales"-fruits and crops produced by annual labour and cultivation. "Fructus industriales" were traditionally viewed as chattels, and accordingly, an agreement in relation to them was not construed as a contract concerning an interest in land.(Law Reform Commission of British Columbia, "Report on the Statute of Frauds", 1977, p. 10)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
produit du sol [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: produit du sol : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).