English (Tort Law (common law))
defective premises [correct]
CONT: ... the owner-driver was held liable to a child who fell through some defective floorboards and was run over, on the ground that the cause of the accident was not the negligent driving but the dangerous floorboards, for which the owner was responsible as the occupier of the automobile. Mr. Justice Aylesworth stated that "the statute does not provide an exemption from common law liability upon the owner of defective premises or in this case defective chattels, where injury arises from that defect known or which ought to be known to the owner of the chattel and when the person injured has been invited to enter into or on the chattel. "
French (Droit des délits (common law))
lieux défectueux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] le conducteur propriétaire a été tenu responsable envers un enfant qui était tombé au travers d'un plancher défectueux et avait été écrasé, au motif non que l'accident était dû à sa négligence mais que le plancher était dangereux, et qu'il était responsable à titre d'occupant de l'automobile. Le juge Aylesworth a déclaré que "la loi ne soustrait pas le propriétaire de lieux défectueux ou, en l'occurrence, de biens mobiliers défectueux, à la responsabilité que lui impose la common law, lorsque les blessures sont dues aux vices que le propriétaire du bien connaissait ou aurait dû connaître, et que la personne blessée a été invitée à pénétrer dans ou sur le bien en question.