English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
chattel mortgage [correct]; personal property mortgage [correct]; mortgage of chattels [correct]; mortgage of personal chattels [correct]; mortgage of personal property [correct]; mortgage of pure personalty [correct]; personalty mortgage [correct]; mortgage on personal property [correct]
OBS: Exceptionally, in the law of mortgages, leasehold interests are not treated as personalty.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
hypothèque mobilière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: hypothèque mobilière : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).