English (Tort Law (common law))
negligent circulation of chattels [correct]
CONT: ... the plaintiff subscribed to shares in a company on the strength of certain negligently prepared accountant's documents. The majority of the court of Appeal denied liability on the ground that different rules apply to negligent misstatements than to the negligent circulation of chattels.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
distribution négligente de biens mobiliers [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le demandeur avait acheté des actions d'une compagnie sur la foi de certains documents comptables établis avec négligence. La Cour d'appel, à la majorité, refusa de retenir la responsabilité pour le motif que les règles applicables aux déclarations inexactes faites avec négligence ne sont pas les mêmes que celles relatives à la distribution négligente de biens mobiliers.