English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
chattel real [correct]; real chattel [correct]
CONT: Personal estate is divided into chattels real and chattels personal. Terms of years are chattels real; chattels because they devolve at common law, with chattels in the proper sense, on the personal representatives; real because they are derived out of real estate.(Halsbury, 3rd ed., Vol. 29, p. 207)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
chatel réel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: chatel réel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).