English (Regional Dialects and Expressions)
gibberish [correct, noun]; double Dutch [correct]
DEF: "gibberish" : Unintelligible speech belonging to no known language, and supposed to be of arbitrary invention; inarticulate chatter, jargon.
DEF: double Dutch: a language that one does not understand, gibberish.
CONT: ... Borges describes the world as a library filled with an unimaginably vast number of books, each with the same number of pages and the same number of letters on each page. The library contains a single copy of every possible book, every possible permutation of letters. People spend their lives sorting through this ocean of gibberish for the incalculably rare books whose random arrays of letters form something meaningful....
OBS: "gibberish": Often applied contemptuously to blundering or ungrammatical language, to obscure and pretentious verbiage, etc.
French (Régionalismes et usages particuliers)
baragouin [correct, masculine noun]; charabia [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; hébreu [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; jargonnerie [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: «baragouin» (terme familier) : Langage incorrect et inintelligible, et, par ext., langue que l'on ne comprend pas et qui paraît barbare.
DEF: «charabia» : Langage, style incompréhensible et incorrect. [...] [En particulier :] Langage spécialisé, technique, difficilement accessible. [Par exemple :] Le charabia freudo-marxiste. Charabia diplomatique.
DEF: «jargonnerie» (néologisme) : Ensemble de propos peu intelligibles.
CONT: «C'est de l'hébreu pour moi» : cela m'est inintelligible (sans doute à cause des caractères de l'écriture). [On peut aussi employer «C'est du chinois» dans ce sens].
CONT: On nous fait grâce de Kafka, qu'il va chercher à la rescousse et d'autres jargonneries du genre : «Albeyrich est-il «les dessous» de Wotan, sa zone d'ombre et de labeur ?» [Source : Le Canard Enchaîné, 13 avril 88, page 6].
OBS: Tous les termes en vedette ne sont pas parfaitement synonymes. «Baragouin» (familier) est celui qui se rapproche le plus de l'anglais, de même que «charabia», plus neutre. «Jargonnerie» est inusité et, enfin, «hébreu» a un sens légèrement différent, comme l'illustre l'expression ci-haut.