English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
surface waviness
DEF: Surface waviness is the often widely spaced condition of surface texture usually caused by such factors as machine chatter, vibrations, work deflection, warpage, or heat treatment. Waviness is rated in millimeters or inches.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
ondulation de surface [feminine noun]
CONT: L'ondulation de la surface (ou erreur macrogéométrique) est caractérisée par une ligne ondulée passant par la majorité des saillies. Cette ondulation, erreur de forme de la surface, est surtout due aux imperfections existant dans le guidage des organes mobiles des machines-outils.