English (Operation of Electrical Facilities; Electrical Relays)
relay chatter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A noise due to the rapid opening and closing of relay contacts.
OBS: relay chatter : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Exploitation d'installations électriques; Relais (Distribution électrique))
vibration de relais [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vibration de relais : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).