English (Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
chatbot [correct]; chat bot [correct]; chatterbot [correct]; chat robot [correct]; chatter bot [correct]; artificial conversational entity [correct]; ACE [correct]; ACE; chatter robot [correct]
CONT: Chatbots are typically designed to perform specific tasks or provide information to users. ... A chatbot is a type of CA [conversational agent], but not all CAs are chatbots. "CA" is a broader term that encompasses any type of computer program or system that can engage in natural language interactions with users ...
OBS: chatbot; chat bot; chatterbot; artificial conversational entity; ACE; chatter robot : designations validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
robot conversationnel [correct, masculine noun]; chatbot [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]; chat bot [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: Un [...] robot conversationnel [...] est un type spécifique d'agent conversationnel [...] généralement [conçu] pour effectuer des tâches spécifiques ou répondre à des questions prédéfinies.
OBS: robot conversationnel : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
robot conversacional [correct, masculine noun]; bot conversacional [correct, masculine noun]; robot de chat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Robots conversacionales: interactividad en su máxima expresión. Los robots, susceptibles de ser programados con distintas personalidades y conocimientos, se ponen al servicio de las compañías para sustituir formas más "rudimentarias" de acceso a la información y brindar a los usuarios respuestas a sus necesidades puntuales sobre un tema concreto.
CONT: Un bot conversacional es un software que puede imitar una conversación con una persona utilizando un lenguaje natural.