English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
chattering [correct, officially approved]; chatter [correct]
DEF: A high-frequency vibration energized by intermeshing gear teeth.
OBS: chattering: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
broutement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; broutage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonctionnement saccadé d'une pièce, d'un accouplement.
OBS: broutement : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères et Maintenance.