English (Geology)
chattermark [correct]; chatter mark [correct]
DEF: One of a series of small, closely spaced, short curved scars or cracks ... by vibratory chipping of a firm but brittle bedrock surface by rock fragments carried in the base of a glacier. Each mark is roughly transverse to the direction of ice movement, ... and usually convex toward the direction from which the ice moved ...
French (Géologie)
brouture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Empreinte de vibration associée à des stries glaciaires laissées par un glacier.