English (Ship and Boat Parts)
gear-tooth chatter [correct]
OBS: gear-tooth chatter : Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Parties des bateaux)
claquement de dents [correct, masculine noun]; claquement de dents d'engrenage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: claquement de dents d'engrenage : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.