English (Mammals; Phraseology)
monkey [correct, noun]
OBS: Group : cartloads, tribe or troop of monkeys. There are no specific terms for the male, female or young of the species. Cry :chatter, gibber.
French (Mammifères; Phraséologie)
singe [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Groupe : O. Mâle : O. Femelle : guenon, singesse. Petit : guenuche (féminin). Cri : crier, hurler.