English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
chatter [correct]
DEF: The vibration of a blunt, or badly set or insufficiently rigid cutting tool causing an irregular surface finish on the workpiece.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
broutage [correct, masculine noun]; broutement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vibrations de l'outil ou de la pièce qui engendrent des défauts (ondulations) sur la surface coupée.