English (Geology)
crescentic fracture [correct]; crescentic crack [correct]; chattering fracture
DEF: A crescentic mark in the form of a hyperbolic crack, of larger size... than a chattermark; it is convex toward the direction from which the ice moved [...] and consists in a single fracture without removal of any rock.
French (Géologie)
fracture de broutage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pression d'un bloc morainique entraîné à la base du glacier se manifeste sur le socle rocheux par l'apparition d'une première cassure, à concavité tournée vers l'aval, ensuite d'une seconde, et ainsi de suite, jusqu'au relâchement de l'impact cadencé. Ainsi naît le train de fracture de broutage [...]