English (General Vocabulary; Special-Language Phraseology)
talking shop [correct, verb phrase]; talk shop [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: Chatting about one's own business or working activities.
French (Vocabulaire général; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
parler boutique [correct]; parler métier [correct]