English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Chaudière River Basin [correct, Quebec]
OBS: The Chaudière River Basin, Quebec, was the most productive Canadian placer district east of British Columbia.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
bassin de la rivière Chaudière [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]
OBS: Le bassin de la rivière Chaudière (Québec) était le district le plus productif au Canada à l'est de la Colombie-Britannique.