English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Silk (Textiles); Fabric Nomenclature)
schappe silk [correct]; schappe fabric; spun silk fabric
DEF: A fabric ... made from waste silk (originally by removal of the gum by fermentation).
CONT: ... waste cocoons are spun into yarn, and made into schappe or spun silk fabrics, not as lustrous as reeled silk goods, but stronger and cheaper.
OBS: schappe silk: A fabric or yarn made from waste silk.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Soieries; Nomenclature des tissus)
soie schappe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Soie schappe : Soie obtenue à partir des déchets de soie.
OBS: Il s'agit du tissu de soie fabriqué à partir de la schappe. Le terme «soie» désigne : 1. fil de soie grège; 2. Étoffe, tissu de soie.