English (Genetics)
edible vaccine [correct]
CONT: Grow your own edible vaccine. Developing countries need inexpensive and easy-to-handle vaccines if they are to combat disease. US researchers have moved further towards this goal with what also promises to be good news for those who quake at the thought of an injection. One day, they say, the world could grow and eat its own vaccines contained in genetically engineered plants.
OBS: The World Health Organization's Children's Vaccine Initiative wants vaccines that are orally administered, cheaper and easier to distribute in countries lacking refrigeration and healthcare infrastructure.
French (Génétique)
vaccin comestible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vaccin obtenu dans des plantes transgéniques qui produisent des antigènes du virus de l'hépatite B.
CONT: [...] Charles Arntzen, de l'Institut Boyce, Thomson (États-Unis), a développé des plantes transgéniques pour la production de vaccins «comestibles» en médecine humaine et vétérinaire. Avec son équipe, il a montré que des sous-unités d'antigènes dirigés contre le virus de l'hépatite B, du virus Norwalk, ou de l'entérotoxine thermolabile d'E. coli, produits dans des plants transgéniques de tabac ou de pommes de terre et administrés à des souris par voie orale ou par injection (ip), induisaient des réponses immunitaires spécifiques.
Spanish (Genética)
vacuna comestible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Material comestible que contiene antígenos capaces de activar el sistema inmunitario a través de los tejidos linfáticos asociados al intestino.
OBS: La vacuna es sintetizada in vivo en las partes comestibles de plantas transgénicas (por ejemplo, cereales, tubérculos, frutas, etcétera) o animales (por ejemplo, huevos).