English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
rubber ring [correct]
OBS: In cheaper papers, rubber rings are used to watermark the damp paper sheet; watermarks obtained with rubber rings are coarser and not as distinct as those obtained with dandy rolls.
French (Fabrication du papier)
molette en caoutchouc [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Molette] en caoutchouc pour filigranes.