English (Surfing and Water-Skiing; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
bodyboard [correct, noun]; body board [correct, noun]
CONT: The bodyboard differs from a surfboard in that it is much shorter and made of foam. The board consists of a foam ’core’ encapsulated by a plastic bottom and a softer foam top known as the deck. The core is made up from dow/polyethylene, arcel or, more recently, polypropylene. Each type of foam gives the bodyboard a different amount of flex and control for the rider.
CONT: Bodyboards are much cheaper than surfboards, and with the convenience of ABC Stores and Wal-Mart, the decision to learn to bodyboard is an easy one.
French (Ski nautique et surfing; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
planche de surf horizontal [correct, feminine noun]; planche de bodyboard [correct, feminine noun]; bodyboard [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bodyboard est une planche courte d'environ un mètre de long et 60 centimètres de large, dont une partie du revêtement extérieur est souple (mousse polyéthylène)et la partie inférieur de la planche en contact avec l'eau est en plastique pour pouvoir réduire au maximum les frottements.
CONT: [Addison] a saisi sa planche de surf horizontal, s'est attaché une autre planche à la cheville et s'est mis à nager vers Alys. Lorsqu'il l'a rejoint, il lui a calmement indiqué de saisir sa planche, l'a rassuré que tout irait bien et l'a encouragé à pagayer jusqu'à la plage tout en demeurant à ses côtés.
CONT: Dans notre gamme Tribord, choisissez une planche de bodyboard 700. [...] Pour choisir votre bodyboard posez la planche debout face à vous : elle doit vous arriver au niveau du nombril.