English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Weapon Systems)
remote-control warfare [correct]; remote warfare [correct]
DEF: Warfare carried out using drones or other unmanned vehicles.
CONT: Remote-control warfare is set to enter a new phase with the arrival of miniaturised bombs carried by smaller, cheaper drones.
OBS: Drones, in particular, seem the epitome of risk-free warfare for the nation using them - there are, after all, no pilots to shoot down. Moreover, the people who run them are often nowhere near the field of battle. Some 90 percent of the UAV [unmanned aerial vehicle] operations over Afghanistan are flown by people in trailers in the deserts of Nevada. In Kandahar, soldiers help the planes take off and land and then hand over controls to the airmen in the [United States].
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Systèmes d'armes)
guerre télécommandée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Guerre menée en ayant recours à des drones ou autres véhicules sans pilote.
CONT: Quand l’armée américaine envahit l’Irak en 2003, elle ne dispose que d’une poignée de drones. Elle en possède aujourd’hui plus de 7 000. Une nouvelle technologie de guerre vouée à transformer le champ de bataille. Tuer plus vite, plus loin … et moins cher. L’arme idéale. Après la guerre dite «chirurgicale», voici la guerre télécommandée.