English (Foundry Practice)
investment precoat [correct]
DEF: An extremely fine investment coating applied as a thin slurry directly to the surface of the pattern to reproduce maximum surface smoothness. The coating is surrounded by a coarser, cheaper, and more permeable investment to form the mold.
French (Fonderie)
revêtement de contact [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Premier coulis très fin en contact direct avec le modèle.