English (Internet and Telematics; Software)
telesoftware [correct]
DEF: Programs downloaded onto a computer via a suitable adapter from videotex, teletext, and similar services.
DEF: the transmission of software by viewdata systems.
CONT: Educational software is one kind of information which may well be transmitted via viewdata or teletext("telesoftware"). Telesoftware is already cheaper, quicker and more reliable than the most common method at present, floppy discs through the post.
CONT: Some textbook publishers now market computer-assisted learning material, or are considering doing so, using floppy discs, videodiscs or perhaps eventually telesoftware....
French (Internet et télématique; Logiciels)
télélogiciel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: logiciel téléchargé dans un terminal vidéotex par le centre serveur.
CONT: Téléchargement : Transfert d'information du système central au décodeur. Autrement dit, le macro-IDI, les JCDR et le télélogiciel sont chargés à distance dans le décodeur, qui les utilise plus tard en mode local.