English (Locks and Locksmithing; Security Devices; Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
key cylinder [correct, officially approved]; lock cylinder [correct, officially approved]; cylinder lock barrel
CONT: Removing the lock cylinder. If the door lock cylinder is damaged, it is easier and cheaper to replace it than to try to repair it.
OBS: key cylinder; lock cylinder: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Serrurerie; Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
barillet de serrure [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: barillet de serrure : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).