English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise; Sales (Marketing))
transborder shopping [correct]; cross-border shopping [correct]; crossborder shopping [correct]
DEF: A practice by people who travel to neighbouring countries, especially during weekends, to buy cheaper goods.
CONT: ... crossborder shopping from Mexico into the United States, and the popularity of some U.S. goods in Mexico suggest U.S. retailers are already welcomed by the Mexican shopper.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise; Vente)
magasinage transfrontalier [correct, masculine noun]; magasinage outre-frontière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pratique des personnes qui se rendent dans un pays limitrophe, surtout les fins de semaine, pour faire l'achat de produits moins chers.
CONT: En 1991, le nombre de voyages aller-retour la même journée au sud de la frontière, une mesure du magasinage transfrontalier couramment utilisée, atteignait 59,1 millions.