English (The Product (Marketing); Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
volume car [correct]; mass-production car [correct]; production car [correct]
DEF: A product situated at the popular and cheaper end of the car market as opposed to the Jaguars and Rovers.
CONT: It concentrated on medium price to luxurious cars until the arrival of PV444 in 1947, the first small cars for Volvo. It doesn’t appears for technology, but the 4-cylinder car was aggressively priced. It was also the first mass-production car for Volvo, resulted in 100,000 sales in 9 years.
French (Produit (Commercialisation); Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
voiture de série [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 1998, Honda est devenue le premier constructeur à commercialiser une voiture de série se conformant aux normes relatives aux véhicules à très faibles émissions (ULEV).