English (Photography; Architecture)
rectified photography [correct]
DEF: A cheaper but less accurate process than photogrammetry, where photos are taken of a [building] facade to produce an accurate image.
OBS: [Rectified photography] only works properly when the facade is flat, and the camera is held exactly parallel to it. This is seldom achievable, and usually the process involves fitting a number of photos into an outline of the subject.
French (Photographie; Architecture)
photographiée rectifiée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé peu coûteux mais moins précis que la photogrammétrie consistant à faire des prises de vue de façades d'édifices afin d'obtenir une image précise.