English (Farming Techniques; Vegetable Crop Production)
truck-farming [correct]; truck farming [correct]; truck cropping [correct]; truck gardening [correct]; truck growing [correct]
DEF: The horticultural practice of growing one or more vegetable crops on a large scale for shipment to distant markets.
OBS: It is usually less intensive and diversified than market gardening. At first this type of farming depended entirely on local or regional markets. As the use of railroads and large-capacity trucks expanded and refrigerated carriers were introduced, truck farms spread to the cheaper lands of the West and South, shipping seasonal crops to relatively distant markets where their cultivation is limited by climate.
French (Techniques agricoles; Production légumière)
culture maraîchère champêtre [correct, feminine noun]; culture maraîchère extensive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La culture maraîchère champêtre en culture extensive. Il s'agit là d'un type de culture extensive relevant du domaine purement agricole. Il se pratique sur des étendues souvent considérables. [...] Son éloignement de gros centres de commercialisation ne représente plus un inconvénient majeur depuis la modernisation et l'accélération des moyens de transport.
OBS: Ce type de culture s'oppose au «market gardening», culture plutôt intensive desservant un marché local.