English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Productivity and Profitability)
cost advantage [correct]
DEF: Superiority achieved through factors such as access to cheaper inputs, efficient processes, favorable location, skilled workforce, superior technology, and/or waste reduction or elimination.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Productivité et rentabilité)
avantage sur le plan des coûts [correct, masculine noun]; avantage en matière de coûts [correct, masculine noun]; avantage par rapport aux coûts [correct, masculine noun]; avantage du point de vue des coûts [correct, masculine noun]; avantage à l'égard des coûts [correct, masculine noun]; avantage en termes de coûts [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: avantage en termes de coûts : L'expression «en termes de» employée dans le sens de «en ce qui concerne» est critiquée par certains auteurs et considérée comme un emploi correct par d'autres.