English (Telecommunications; Telephony and Microwave Technology; Informatics)
location sensing [correct]
CONT: Sensors and the artificial intelligence to use and interpret the information gathered by them will become cheaper, better and faster over the next 15 years. Advances in location sensing gives an indication of the trend.
French (Télécommunications; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Informatique)
localisation par détection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes de collecte, d’utilisation et d’interprétation de données deviendront plus abordables, plus perfectionnés et plus rapides au cours des 15 prochaines années. Les progrès dans la localisation par détection donnent une idée de cette tendance.