English (Pharmacology)
adulteration [correct]; tampering [see observation, noun]
DEF: The addition of inferior and usually cheaper substitutes to a product.
OBS: In pharmacology, "tampering" is stronger in meaning than "adulteration" in that it usually signifies the addition of a poisonous substance to a drug as in the case of Tylenol capsules.
French (Pharmacologie)
adultération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Altération d'un produit par addition de substances de qualité inférieure.
Spanish (Farmacología)
adulteración [masculine noun]