English (Plant and Crop Production; Agricultural Economics)
farm-saved seed [correct]; FSS [correct]; bin-run seed [correct]; farmer-saved seed [correct]
CONT: Farm-saved seed is the producer's own seed which they clean and use as a seed source for their own farm, because it is cheaper than buying certified seed.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Économie agricole)
semences conservées par l'agriculteur [correct, plural feminine noun]; semences conservées à la ferme [correct, plural feminine noun]; semences tout-venant [correct, plural feminine noun]
OBS: Les semences conservées à la ferme pour usage personnel ne sont pas assujetties au Règlement sur les semences.