English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Synthetic Fabrics)
peracid
DEF: Liquid peracid precursor colloidal dispersions: macroemulsions ... for delivering a bleaching and cleaning material is provided in which the liquid peracid precursor composition combines a dispersion medium which comprises a stabilizing effective amount of a liquid matrix and an emulsifier, and a dispersed phase ... The bleaching and cleaning material comprises either a hydrophobic or hydrotropic generated mono- or diperoxyacid, or mixtures thereof.
DEF: Chemicals made cheaply in bulk by treating acetic acid with hydrogen peroxide and formic acid.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
peracide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agent d'époxydation. Les + couramment employés sont : l'acide paracétique, perbenzoïque, MCPBA et MMPP et l'acide performique ( in situ ).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industrias textiles; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Tejidos sintéticos)
perácido [masculine noun]