English (Fabric Nomenclature; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
coarse feel [correct]; coarse handle [correct]; rough feel [correct]; rough handle [correct]; harsh feel [correct]; harsh handle [correct]; hard feel [correct]; hard handle [correct]
CONT: Unlike many natural fabrics, polyester doesn’t have a very luxurious feel; cheaply made polyester can have a slightly coarse feel to sensitive skin.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
toucher rêche [correct, masculine noun]; toucher rugueux [correct, masculine noun]; toucher dur [correct, masculine noun]