English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Mari [correct]; Cheremis [correct]; Cheremiss [correct]
DEF: The Finno-Ugrian language spoken by the Mari, an uralic people living in scattered communities north of Cheboksary and Kasan, mainly in the Mari Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
mari [correct, masculine noun]; tchérémisse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langue finno-ougrienne parlée par les Mariis, peuple ouralien habitant la République autonome des Mariis, une des républiques autonomes de la Fédération de Russie.