English (Information Processing (Informatics))
overhead bit [correct]
DEF: A bit other than an information bit, for example, a check bit, or any procedure or format bit.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
bit supplémentaire [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
bit suplementario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Todo bit, por lo general situado en las primeras posiciones, que no lleva información.