English (Citizenship and Immigration)
check digit calculation [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by the Passport Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
calcul du chiffre de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Passeports Canada.