English (Trade; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
offer a rain check [correct]
CONT: The usual solution to this problem is to offer a "rain check, "which in the unhappy experience of many shoppers, sometimes seems to disappear down a big black hole.
French (Commerce; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
offrir un bon d'achat différé [correct]