English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
oil control plug [correct]
CONT: Oil control plugs with check valves prevent the oil in the cylinder head assemblies from draining back to the oil pan when the engine is stopped to ensure that sufficient oil remains in the head gallery and hydraulic lash adjusters when the engine is restarted.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
bouchon anti-refoulement [correct, masculine noun]