English (Air Transport)
independent check
OBS: An independent check, as outlined in CFTO C-05-020-003/AM-000, is a mandatory requirement when any part of an aircraft's flying controls, engine controls... have been disconnected or disturbed.
French (Transport aérien)
contre-vérification [feminine noun]