English (The Eye)
suspensory ligament of eyeball [correct]; Lockwood’s ligament [correct]
DEF: A thickening of the inferior part of the bulbar sheath which supports the eye within the orbit; it extends between the lateral and medial orbital margins and includes the medial and lateral check ligaments.
French (Oeil)
ligament de Lockwood [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie inférieure de la capsule de Tenon, ce ligament est formé par l'épaississement des gaines du muscle petit oblique et du muscle droit inférieur d'où partent des expansions formant une structure en hamac dans laquelle repose le globe oculaire.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.