English (Wood Sawing)
face shake; face check
OBS: Shakes and checks on the face, but they may also appear on the ends (Fig. 8).
French (Sciage du bois)
fente de face
OBS: Fentes apparaissant sur la face mais pouvant sortir sur les bouts (Fig. 8).